Coniferophyta: ?: Coniferales: Pinaceae: Pinus rigida [return to Home Page]

Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Coniferophyta: ?: Coniferales: Pinaceae: Pinus rigida
Common Name: Pitch Pine

Country: USA
State/District: NJ
County: Burlington
Date: 24 June 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Lebanon State Forest
Keywords: A Lebanon State Forest Pine Barrens Pitch Pine tree
Additional Information:

Figure 1.   Pitch Pines growing with Oaks in Lebanon State Forest, New Jersey.

Figure 2.   Ditto.

Figure 3.   Pitch Pine trunk sprouts, a common phenomenon for this pine species which is not found in most other pine species.

Figure 4.   Pitch Pine cones.   Some of the cones open without being heated by a forest fire, and some remain closed until heat from a fire opens them.

Please see the page on Common Snapping Turtle and Lebanon State Forest for further information on the Forest.

 Please click here to go to New Jersey state parks.

update template

�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University