Coniferophyta: ?: Coniferales: Pinaceae: Pinus palustris [return to Home Page]

Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Coniferophyta: ?: Coniferales: Pinaceae: Pinus palustris
Common Name: Longleaf Pine

Country: USA
State/District: NC
County: New Hanover
Date: 30 March 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Carolina Beach State Park
Keywords: Longleaf Pine tree
Additional Information: The State Park performed a prescribed burn on this pine forest 3 days before I took the photos.  Longleaf Pine forests have witnessed natural burns for millennia, and burns maintain these forests.  Prescribed burns in pocosins (forested areas) where Venus Flytraps grow, can increase their population sizes.

update template

�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University