Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Lamiales: Lamiaceae: Glechoma hederacea [return to Home Page]

Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Lamiales: Lamiaceae: Glechoma hederacea
Common Name: Gill-over-the-ground

Country: USA
State/District: DC
County: n/a
Date: 28 April 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Glover-Archbold Park
Keywords: alien invasive plant forb Garden-1 perennial violet flower
Additional Information:   This species is native to Europe, and it overruns natural areas and gardens.   Another common name for this species is Run-away-robin.   Many species of bees and other insects obtain nectar from this plant.   It has a strong odor which congests my nose and sometimes makes me sneeze when I remove it from my garden.   E.M.B.

Brown, M. L. and R. G. Brown. 1984. Herbaceous Plants of Maryland. Port City Press, MD. 1127 pp. Page 801.

Fernald, M. L. 1950. Gray's Manual of Botany. Eight Edition. American Book Company, New York, NY. 1632 pp. Page 1224.

update template

�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University