Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Ericales: Ericaceae: Rhododendron catawbiense [return to Home Page]

Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Ericales: Ericaceae: Rhododendron catawbiense
Common Name: Mountain Rosebay

Country: USA
State/District: MD
County: Montgomery
Date: May 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: Pete Ross
Collector: not applicable
Location: Pete Ross' Rhododendron Garden, Bethesda, Maryland
Keywords: bush Mountain Rosebay pink flower Rhododendron catawbiense Rhododendron white flower tree
Additional Information:   Rhododendron catawbiense Michaux (Mountain Rosebay) grows on rocky summits and rocky slopes, in woods and alon stream banks, in the upland and Piedmont areas of Virginia and West Virginia south through Georgia and Alabama.   Its flowers are reddish purple and sometimes white.       Pete Ross has been growing Rhododendrons for over 4 decades.   Please see the page for Pinxter-flower (Rhododendron pericylaminoides) for further information.

Figure 1.   Rhododendron catawbiense ‘Album,' 8 May 2001.
Figure 2.   Rhododendron catawbiense ‘Album,' 14 May 2001.

Brickell, C. and J. C. Zuk, eds. 1996. The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants. DK Publishing, New York, NY. 1092 pp. Page 868.

Brown, R. G., and M. L. Brown. 1992 (1972). Woody Plants of Maryland. Port City Press, MD. 347 pp.

Fernald, M. L. 1950. Gray's Manual of Botany. Eight Edition. American Book Company, New York, NY. 1632 pp.

Please click here to go to the American Rhododendron Society

Please click here to go to the Azalea Society of America

update template

�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University