Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Ericales: Ericaceae: Gaultheria procumbens [return to Home Page]

Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Ericales: Ericaceae: Gaultheria procumbens
Common Name: Wintergreen

Country: USA
State/District: NJ
County: Burlington
Date: June 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Lebanon State Forest
Keywords: A forb Lebanon State Forest Pine Barrens red fruit white flower
Additional Information:

Figure 1.  Gaultheria procumbens(Wintergreen) by Parkin Pond.

Figure 2.  Gaultheria procumbens (shiny green leaves near the ground) by Parkin Pond.

      Wintergreen is native from Newfoundland through Manatoba and south through Georgia and Alabama (Fernald 1950, 1126).

Please see the page on Common Snapping Turtle and Lebanon State Forest for further information on the Forest.

Please use the search phrase "Lebanon State Forest" to find all pages with information on this Park on this Website.


Fernald, M. L.   1950.   Gray's Manual of Botany.   Eighth Edition.   American Book Company, New York, NY.   1632 pp.

 Please click here to go to New Jersey state parks.

update template

�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University