Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Ericales: Clethraceae: Clethra alnifolia [return to Home Page]

Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Ericales: Clethraceae: Clethra alnifolia
Common Name: Sweet Pepperbush

Country: USA
State/District: NJ
County: Burlington
Date: 24 June 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Lebanon State Forest
Keywords: A bush Lebanon State Forest Pine Barrens shrub Sweet Pepper Bush white flower
Additional Information:

Figure 1.   Sweet Pepperbush by Parkin Pond.

Figure 2.   A closer view of Sweet Pepperbush.

      Sweet Pepperbush is native to southern Maine and New Hampshire, southeastern New York, and eastern Pennsylvania south through Florida and Eastern Texas (Fernald 1950, 1108).

Please see the page on Common Snapping Turtle and Lebanon State Forest for further information on the Forest.

Please use the search phrase "Lebanon State Forest" to find all pages with information on this Park on this Website.


Fernald, M. L.   1950.   Gray's Manual of Botany.   Eighth Edition. American Book Company, New York, NY.   1632 pp.

 Please click here to go to New Jersey state parks.

update template

�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University