Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Celastrales: Aquifoliaceae: Ilex glabra [return to Home Page]

Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Celastrales: Aquifoliaceae: Ilex glabra
Common Name: Inkberry

Country: USA
State/District: NJ
County: Burlington
Date: 24 June 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Lebanon State Forest
Keywords: A black fruit Lebanon State Forest Pine Barrens white flower
Additional Information:

Figure 1. Inkberry by Parkin Pond.

Figure 2. Inkberry in flower.

This species is native to Nova Scotia; Isle au Haut, Maine; and Massachusetts south thorough Florida and Louisiana (Fernald 1950, 982). Other common names for this species are Bearberry, Bitter Gallberry, and Winterbush. Parasites of Inkberry include the leaf-mining fly Phytomyza glabricola.

Please see the page on Common Snapping Turtle and Lebanon State Forest for further information on the Forest.

Please use the search phrase "Lebanon State Forest" to find all pages with information on this Park on this Website.


Fernald, M. L. 1950. Gray's Manual of Botany. Eighth Edition. American Book Company, New York, NY. 1632 pp.

Please click here to go to New Jersey state parks.
update template

�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University