Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Arales: Araceae: Peltandra virginica [return to Home Page]

Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Arales: Araceae: Peltandra virginica
Common Name: Arrow Arum

Country: USA
State/District: NJ
County: Burlington
Date: 24 June 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Lebanon State Forest
Keywords: A Arrow Arum Dyke Marsh Wildlife Preserve DMWP DMWPp forb Lebanon State Forest Pine Barrens Tuckahoe
Additional Information:

Figure 1. Arrow Arum (with two inflorescences) on the bank of Parkin Pond. This specimen was about 2 feet tall. This species grows up to 5 feet tall along the Potomac River in the Washington, D. C., Area. Tuckahoe is another common name for this species.

Arrow-arum is native to southern Maine, Vermont, and New Hampshire south through Florida and Texas (Fernald 1950, page 384).

Please see the page on Common Snapping Turtle and Lebanon State Forest for further information on the Forest.

Please use the search phrase "Lebanon State Forest" to find all pages with information on this Park on this Website.


Fernald, M. L.   1950.   Gray's Manual of Botany.   Eighth Edition.  American Book Company, New York, NY.   1632 pp.

  Please click here to go to New Jersey state parks.

update template

�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University