Arthropoda: Insecta: Mecoptera: Panorpidae: Panorpa sp. [return to Home Page]

Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Arthropoda: Insecta: Mecoptera: Panorpidae: Panorpa sp.
Common Name: scorpionfly

Country: USA
State/District: MD
County: Montgomery
Date: 31 May 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Garden-1, Bethesda, Maryland
Keywords: brown insect Garden-1 orange insect scorpionfly
Additional Information:   Adults of panorpid scorpionflies commonly consume dead or dying insects and sometimes consume fruits and nectar (Borror and White, 1970, page 210).

Figures 1-2.   The same female scorpionfly on a leaf of Meadow Violet (which see).

Borror, D. J., and R. E. White. 1970. A Field Guide to the Insects of America North of Mexico. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA. 404 pp.

update template

�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University