Arthropoda: Insecta: Lepidoptera: Sphingidae: Hemaris diffinis [return to Home Page]

Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Arthropoda: Insecta: Lepidoptera: Sphingidae: Hemaris diffinis
Common Name: Snowberry Clear-wing Sphinx Moth

Country: USA
State/District: DC
County: n/a
Date: 16 July 2001

Photographer: D. S. Kjar

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable

Location: Georgetown University Campus

Ecology Laboratory Butterfly Garden

Keywords: A black moth Butterflybush GU pollination pollinator yellow moth
Additional Information:

Figures 1 and 2. A Snowberry Clear-wing Sphinx Moth taking nectar from Butterflybush.

Figure 3. The same moth with a Monarch Butterfly.

The Snowberry Clear-wing Sphinx Moth is common throughout eastern United States (Covell 1984, page 40). Larvae of this moth species consume leaves of Dogbanes (Apocynum ), Honeysuckles (Lonicera ), and Snowberry (Symphorocarpus ). Another name for this moth is Snowberry Clearwing.


Covell, C. V., Jr. 1984. A Field Guide to the Moths of Eastern North America. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA. 496 pp.

update template

�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University