Arthropoda: Insecta: Lepidoptera: Lycaenidae: Hemiargus thomasi [return to Home Page]

Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Arthropoda: Insecta: Lepidoptera: Lycaenidae: Hemiargus thomasi
Common Name: Miami Blue

Country: USA
State/District: FL
County: Munroe
Date: July 2002

Photographer: J. J. Cravens

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: E. M. Barrows
Location: Big Pine Key
Keywords: A blue brown butterfly
Additional Information:

A Chronology of the Disappearing Miami Blue (MB)

Thousands or millions of years ago.   The MB appeared as a new species.

1970s and before.   Thousands or millions of MBs lived in Florida.

1971.   I collected two MBs on Big Pine Key, along a roadside, as part of making an insect survey.

1970s – 2000s.   Habitat changes and pesticides reduced the numbers of MBs.

1992.   Hurricane Andrew greatly reduced the population size of the MB.

2000.   Researchers found one remaining population of this species of about 50 individuals.

2002.   Researchers found only a few MB individuals.   Habitat change, pesticide spraying, and other factors could easily make the MB go extinct.

Some References

E.M.B. (7 August 2003)

update template

�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University