Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Coniferophyta: : : Cupressaceae: Juniperus virginiana
Common Name: Eastern Red Cedar

Country: USA
State/District: MD
County: Prince Georges
Date (D-M-Y): 20 - 7 - 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Patuxent Wildlife Research Center USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center

Keywords: A FEma FEtr HOL USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center tree
Additional Information:

Figures 1-3.   Young Eastern Red Cedar trees.   The lower parts of these trees show evidience of browsing by White-tailed Deer.   A fence now protects these trees from the Deer.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University