Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Arthropoda: Insecta: Coleoptera: Carabidae:
Common Name: ground beetle 1

Country: USA
State/District: VA
County: Fairfax
Date (D-M-Y): 8 - 2000

Photographer: D. S. Kjar

Collector: D. S. Kjar, E. M. Barrows, C. P. McManus
Location: Dyke Marsh Wildlife Preserve

Keywords: A beetle carabid Carabidae Dyke Marsh Wildlife Preserve DMWP
Additional Information: For more information on Carabid Beetles, please visit the Smithsonian Carabid Database.

Please click here to go to Carabid Beetles of Plummers Island, Maryland

White, R. E. 1983. A Field Guide to the Beetles of North America. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA. 368 pp.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University