Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Arthropoda: Arachnida: Acari: :
Common Name: tick

Country: USA
State/District: NJ
County: Burlington
Date (D-M-Y): 24 - 6 - 2001

Photographer: J. E. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Lebanon State Forest

Keywords: A Lebanon State Forest Pine Barrens tick
Additional Information:

Figure 1.   Two tick bites on the underside of my arm.   After hiking on a trail in Lebanon State Forest around Parkin Pond, I picked up two ticks on 24 June 2001.   I failed to find these two ticks during my body tick search until 25 June 2001.   The bites continued to itch, and small patches of my skin continued to slough off my arm from these bites through 27 July 2001.

Figure 2.   The ticks that bit me.

      Ticks can transmit Lyme Disease and other diseases.

Please see the page on Common Snapping Turtle and Lebanon State Forest for further information on the Forest.

Please use the search phrase "Lebanon State Forest" to find all pages with information on this Park on this Website.

Please click here to go to New Jersey state parks.

Please click here to go to Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for more information on Lyme Disease.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University