Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Ranales: Nymphaeaceae: Nymphaea odorata
Common Name: Fragrant Waterlily

Country: USA
State/District: NJ
County: Burlington
Date (D-M-Y): 24 - 6 - 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Lebanon State Forest

Keywords: A forb Lebanon State Forest Pine Barrens white flower
Additional Information:

Figure 1. Fragrant Waterlily in Parkin Pond.

Figure 2. A leaf of Fragrant Waterlily with a male Corporal Dragonfly.

      Fragrant Waterlily is native to eastern U.S. and beyond (Fernald 1950, 640).   This species is often dwarfed in bog pools.

Please see the page on Common Snapping Turtle and Lebanon State Forest for further information on the Forest.

Please use the search phrase "Lebanon State Forest" to find all pages with information on this Park on this Website.


Fernald, M. L.   1950.   Gray's Manual of Botany.   Eighth Edition.   American Book Company, New York, NY.   1632 pp.

 Please click here to go to New Jersey state parks.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University