Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Arthropoda: Arachnida: Acari: :
Common Name: mite 4

Country: USA
State/District: VA
County: Fairfax
Date (D-M-Y): 9 - 2000

Photographer: D. S. Kjar

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: D. S. Kjar, E. M. Barrows, C. P. McManus
Location: Dyke Marsh Wildlife Preserve

Native Plot

Keywords: mite fly Dyke Marsh Wildlife Preserve DMWP
Additional Information: Three mites were found attached to the abdomen of this small fly.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University