Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Lamiales: Lamiaceae: Mentha spicata
Common Name: Spearmint

Country: USA
State/District: DC
County: not applicable
Date (D-M-Y): 26 - 4 - 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Georgetown University
Keywords: A forb perennial Garden-1 GU light pink flowers light violet flowers perennial
Additional Information:

This species is native to Europe.   Peppermint and Spearment are similar species.   Peppermint leaves have petioles, and Spearmint leaves do not have them.  

Brown, M. L. and R. G. Brown.   1984.   Herbaceous Plants of Maryland.   Port City Press, MD.   1127 pp.   Page 828.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University