Click on image to enlarge.


Scientific name: Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Asterales: Asteraceae: Cirsium arvense
Common Name: Canada Thistle

Country: USA
State/District: DC
County: n/a
Date (D-M-Y): 28 - 4 - 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Rock Creek Park Glover-Archbold Park

Keywords: A alien forb perennial pink flower purple flower white flower
Additional Information:  

Brown, M. L. and R. G. Brown. 1984. Herbaceous Plants of Maryland. Port City Press, MD. 1127 pp. Page 1041.






update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University