Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Bryophyta: ?: : :
Common Name: moss

Country: USA
State/District: NC
County: New Hanover
Date (D-M-Y): 30 - 3 - 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Carolina Beach State Park

Keywords: Bryophyta Longleaf Pine moss tree
Additional Information:   The State Park performed a prescribed burn on a Longleaf Pine forest 3 days before I took this photo.   Part of this clump of moss was singed in the burn.   Prescribed burns help to maintain healthy Longleaf Pine forests.   E.M.B.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University