Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Brachiopoda: ?: : : Plicatoria wilmingtonensis
Common Name: Wilmington Plicatoria Lamp Shell

Country: USA
State/District: NC
County: Pender
Date (D-M-Y): 31 - 3 - 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: Bobby Tant
Collector: Bobby Tant
Location: Martin Marietta Martin Marietta Mine

Keywords: fossil Eocene Wilmington Plicatoria Lamp Shell
Additional Information:  Bobby Tant, North Carolina Fossil Club, found this fossil (the one on the left) which dates to the Eocene Epoch, about 40,000,000 years ago.

Bourdon, J., 1995. Plicatoria wilmingtonensis. A Collection of One. Janus (Durham), 1, 2- 4, The Rostrum, 4 (3), 15-17.

Timmerman, J. R. and R. Chandler. 1995. Cretaceous and Paleogene Fossils of North Carolina. A Field Guide. The North Carolina Fossil Club, Inc., Durham, NC. 70 pp. Page 70. Please click here to go to the Underwater Field Guide

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University