Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Coniferophyta: Coniferales: Cupressaceae: : Juniperus virginiana
Common Name: Eastern Red Cedar

Country: USA
State/District: NC
County: New Hanover
Date (D-M-Y): 30 - 3 - 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Collector: not applicable
Location: Carolina Beach State Park Near Fort Fisher

Keywords: A evergreen Forest Ecology History of Life juniper Eastern Red Cedar tree
Additional Information:  The Red Cedar is the tree in the middle of this patch of plants.  Its broad crown indicates that it is an older specimen.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University