Click on image to enlarge.


Scientific name: Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Violales: Violaceae: Viola pubescens
Common Name: Common Yellow Violet

Country: USA
State/District: MD
County: Montgomery
Date (D-M-Y): 23 - 4 - 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Bethesda, Maryland Bethesda

Keywords: A forb Garden-1 Smooth yellow flower
Additional Information:



Although many books separate V. pubescens from V. pensylvanica, there is a continuum of variability between these two morphotypes; therefore, I follow Shetler and Orli (2001) who consider both of them to be V. pubescens.   That name takes taxonomic precidence over V. pensylvanica.   Viola pubescens Michaux flowers in April through May in Maryland (listed as V. pensylvanica in Brown and Brown 1984, page 662).   Viola pensylvanica is really spelled with only two n’s, not three n’s.

Brown, M. L. and R. G. Brown. 1984. Herbaceous Plants of Maryland. Port City Press, MD. 1127 pp.

Shetler, S. G. and S. S. Orli. 2000. Annotated Checklist of the Vascular Plants of the Washington-Baltimore Area. Part I. Ferns, Fern Allies, Gymnosperms, and Dicotyledons. Smithsonian Institution (National Museum of Natural History, Department of Botany), Washington, D.C. 186 pp.








update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University