Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Chordata: Mammalia: Cetacea: :
Common Name: whale

Country: USA
State/District: MD
County: Calvert
Date (D-M-Y): 21 - 4 - 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: Martin Meyer
Collector: Martin Meyer
Location: Calvert County
Keywords: A fossil Miocene Epoch skull whale
Additional Information:   This is piece of an extinct whale's skull (a part between eye sockets) that fell from a cliff where other parts of the skull were present.  This Miocene fossil is about 10 million years old.

Figure 1.  Martin Meyer is holding the skull fragment.
Figure 2.  A dorsal view of the fragment.
Figure 3.  Ditto.
Figure 4.  A ventral view of the fragment.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University