Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Chordata: Chondrichthyes: : : Notorhynchus primigenius
Common Name: Notorhynchus Cow Shark

Country: USA
State/District: MD
County: Calvert
Date (D-M-Y): 22 - 4 - 2001

Photographer: E. M.Barrows

Identifier: Martin Meyer
Collector: Martin Meyer
Location: Calvert County
Keywords: A Cow Shark Notorhynchus primigenius fish fossil Miocene Epoch tooth
Additional Information:   These teeth are from the Miocene Epoch and are about 10 million years old.

Timmerman, J. R. and R. Chandler. 1994. Neogene Fossils of North Carolina. A Field Guide. The North Carolina Fossil Club, Inc., Durham, NC. 42 pp. Page 15.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University