Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Chordata: Osteichthyes: : :
Common Name: fish

Country: USA
State/District: MD
County: Calvert
Date (D-M-Y): 7 - 4 - 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: Dave Bohaska
Collector: Joan Wolf
Location: Calvert County
Keywords: A fossil fish
Additional Information:  Joan Wolf (Calvert Marine Museum Fossil Club) is holding a dorsal spine of a Miocene fish (possibly a catfish) which she found in Calvert County, Maryland, in 2001.  This fish lived about 10 million years ago.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University