Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: : Loranthaceae: Phoradendron serotinum
Common Name: American Mistletoe

Country: USA
State/District: NC
County: Beaufort
Date (D-M-Y): 31 - 3 - 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Keywords: American Mistletoe forb hemiparasite parasite yellow flower
Additional Information: American Mistletoe (Phoradendron serotinum (Raf.) M. C. Johnson) occurs in much of Eastern U.S.  It is an evergreen, perennial, hemiparasite of trees including Common Persimmon and Red Maple.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University