Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Rosales: : Dionea sp.
Common Name: Venus Flytrap

Country: USA
State/District: NC
County: New Hanover
Date (D-M-Y): 30 - 3 - 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Carolina Beach State Park

Keywords: carnivorous plant white flower wild flower Venus Flytrap plant
Additional Information:  These are early spring plants which have not yet flowered in 2001.  The Park's prescribed burns have increased its population size of Venus Flytraps.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University