Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Chordata: Osteichthyes: : : Cylindracanthus sp.
Common Name: Cylindracanthus Fish

Country: USA
State/District: NC
County: Pender
Date (D-M-Y): 30 - 3 - 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: T. Haberny
Collector: T. Haberny
Location: Martin Marietta Martin Marietta Mine near Rocky Point

Keywords: fossil fish
Additional Information: Tom Haberny, Calvert Marine Museum Fossil Club, found this rare fossil in the Martin Marietta Mine near Rocky Point, Pender County, NC, on 30 March 2001.  This rostral spine is from the Eocene Epoch and is about 40,000,000 years old.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University