Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Arthropoda: Insecta: Diptera: Tabanidae:
Common Name: tabanid fly

Country: USA
State/District: VA
County: Fairfax
Date (D-M-Y): 1998

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Collector: E. M. Barrows
Location: Dyke Marsh Wildlife Preserve
Additional Information: Tabanid flies of Dyke Marsh Wildlife Preserve from Malaise traps.

Please, click on images to enlarge them.

Figure 1.   A pinned collection of the tabanids that shows the sizes of the flies.

Figure 2.   Morphotype-1.

Figure 3.   Morphotype-2.

Figure 4.   Morphotype-3.

Figure 5.   Morphotype-4.

Figure 6.   Morphotype-5.

Figure 7.   Morphotype-6.

Figure 8.   Morphotype-7.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University