Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Magnoliales: Magnoliaceae: Liriodendron tulipifera
Common Name: Tuliptree

Country: USA
State/District: MD
County: Montgomery
Date (D-M-Y): 20 - 11 - 2004

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Bethesda, Maryland

Keywords: A wood
Additional Information:

Liriodendron tulipifera

In November 2005, I hired men to cut down a 100-ft-tall Tuliptree in my backyard because it was a double tree that could have fallen on a neighbor’s house. Wood from the tree showed interesting encapsulation of rotten parts of the tree.

(E. M. Barrows, 24 April 2005)

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University