Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Coniferophyta: Coniferales: : Pinaceae: Pinus virginiana
Common Name: Virginia Pine

Country: USA
State/District: MD
County: Montgomery
Date (D-M-Y): 18 - 3 - 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Chesapeake & Ohio National Historical Park Great Falls National Park

Keywords: evergreen Forest Ecology tree Virginia Pine
Additional Information: These pines are growing on the metamorphoric rock outcrops at Great Falls, Maryland.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University