Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Magnoliales: Annonaceae: Asimina triloba
Common Name: Pawpaw

Country: USA
State/District: VA
County: Madison
Date (D-M-Y): 24 - 7 - 2004

Photographer: D. S. Kjar

Identifier: D. S. Kjar
Collector: not appplicable
Location: Shenandoah National Park Old Rag Mountain

Keywords: A FEtr green fruit purple flower red flower tree
Additional Information:

Figure 1.   A leaning tree of Asimina triloba (Pawpaw).

Figure 2.   Some of the leaning trees are Asimina triloba (Pawpaw).

Figure 3.   Asimina triloba (Pawpaw) is in the background.   The large, simple, wavy-edged leaves in the foreground are probably shade leaves of Magnolia tripetala (magnolia).   An image of sun leaves of this tree is at

Figure 4.   Ditto.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University