Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Arthropoda: Insecta: Homoptera: Cicadidae: Magicicada septendecim
Common Name: Linnaeus' 17-year Cicada

Country: USA
State/District: MD
County: Montgomery
Date (D-M-Y): 27 - 5 - 2004

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Bethesda, Maryland Garden-1

Keywords: A cicada Garden-1 molting
Additional Information:

I photographed several adult Magicicada septendecim emerging from their larvae during the night of 14–15 May 2004.   The images below are in chronological order.  

For more information about cicadas on this Website, please use keyword “cicada.”   The Periodical Cicada information sheet contains much written information.

E. M. B. (June 2004)

Please, click on images to enlarge them.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University