Click on image to enlarge.


Scientific name: Arthropoda: Insecta: Homoptera: Cicadidae: Magicicada septendecim
Common Name: Linnaeus' 17-year Cicada

Country: USA
State/District: MD
County: Montgomery
Date (D-M-Y): 15 - 5 - 2004

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Bethesda, Maryland
----------
Keywords: A Garden-1 cicada
Additional Information:



Many larvae of Magicicada septendecim crawl up tree trunks and metamorphose into adults on the trunks, branches, and leaves. These larvae are charging up a Tulip Tree.

For more information about cicadas on this Website, please use keyword “cicada.” The Periodical Cicada information sheet contains much written information.

E. M. B. (June 2004)









update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University