Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Arthropoda: Insecta: Homoptera: Cicadidae:
Common Name: Information sheet, Periodical Cicadas

Country: USA
State/District: MD
County: Montgomery
Date (D-M-Y): 18 - 4 - 2004

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Bethesda, Maryland Garden-1

Keywords: A cicada Garden-1 information sheet
Additional Information:

Periodical Cicadas (= those the emerge about every 13 or 17 years), occur only in Eastern United States.   Three species (all species of 17-year Cicadas) occur in the Washington, D.C., Metropolitan Area: Magicicada cassini, Magicicada septendecim, and Magicicada septendecula.

This is a 2004 time line of Magicicada activity in my yard and adjacent yards in (Bethesda, Maryland)

2004 04 28.   I found a larval skin (= exuviae) of one Magicicada septendecim in my garden.

2004 05 12.   Many larvae of Magicicada septendecim emerged from the ground.   This was the beginning of the mass emergence of this species here.   Many larvae emerged until 24 May 2004.

2004 05 31.   Branches from trees started falling to the ground due to weakening from egg slits of Magicicada septendecim.   I found the last new adult Magicicada septendecim.

For more information about cicadas on this Website, please use keyword “cicada.”  

E. M. B. (May 2004)

Cicada Websites include

Century, Dan. 2004. Cicada Mania. Website. (17 April 2004).

Cooley, John, and David Marshall. 2004. Periodical Cicada Page. Website. The University of Michigan Museum of Zoology. Insect Division. (16 April 2004)

Kritsky, Gene. 2004. Cicada Watch: 2004. (2 May 2004).

VanDyk, John. 2001. Periodical Cicada Emergence in Iowa in 1997. Website. (2 May 2004)

Zyla, John D. 2004. Cicadas of the Mid-Atlantic. Website. (2 May 2004).

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University