Click on image to enlarge.


Scientific name: Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Urticales: Urticaceae: Laportea canadensis
Common Name: Wood Nettle

Country: USA
State/District: WV
County: Tucker
Date (D-M-Y): 28 - 9 - 2003

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Monongahela National Forest

Keywords: A brown fruit FEFT2003 green flower green fruit Monongahela National West Virginia
Additional Information:



Professor Donald administered stings from Wood Nettle on a brave Forest Ecology student’s arm.   Another student applied juice from Spotted Jewelweed to the stings, and the juice removed the pain of the stings.








update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University