Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Arthropoda: Arachnida: Acari: :
Common Name: tick

Country: USA
State/District: VA
County: Fairfax
Date (D-M-Y): 25 - 6 - 2003

Photographer: J. J. Cravens

Identifier: J. J. Cravens
Collector: Maya Patel
Location: Dyke Marsh Wildlife Preserve

Keywords: A DMWP Dyke Marsh Wildlife Preserve tick
Additional Information:

  This tick bit me on the shoulder while setting pitfall traps in the Dyke Marsh Wildlife Preserve. It was then placed in a vial of alcohol where it received a swift, and presumably pleasurable, death.

      Ticks can transmit Lyme Disease and other diseases.

Please click here to go to Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for more information on Lyme Disease.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University