Click on image to enlarge.


Scientific name: Anthophyta: Dicotyledonae: Violales: Violaceae: Viola conspersa
Common Name: American Dog Violet

Country: USA
State/District: NY
County:
Date (D-M-Y): 7 - 5 - 2003

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: Donald
Collector: not applicable
Location: New York
----------
Keywords: A Donald’s Garden forb light violet flower
Additional Information:



Donald specializes in growing members of the Ericaceae (Heath Family) in New York, especially Heathers (narrowly defined as Calluna and broadly defined as Andromeda, Calluna, Daboecia, and Erica).

To see all pages on Donald’s Garden, please type in “Donald” in the keyword box.








update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University