Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Arthropoda: Arachnida: Araneae: Thomisidae:
Common Name: crab spider

Country: USA
State/District: WV
County: Berkeley
Date (D-M-Y): 15 - 9 - 2002

Photographer: Susan Hitch

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Spruce Pine Hollow Route 9 near Martinsburg

Keywords: A Forest Ecology white spider white yellow flower
Additional Information:

This crab spider on a flower head of Ox-eye Daisy (Chrysanthemum leucanthemum) is holding its prey, a bee fly (Bombyliidae).

Please click here to go to Jon Coddington's Spider Database

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University