Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Arthropoda: Insecta: Diptera: Syrphidae: Platycheirus immarginatus
Common Name: flower fly

Country: USA
State/District: MI
Date (D-M-Y): 11 - 8 - 1961

Photographer: M. S. Rubin

Identifier: F. C. Thompson
Collector: E. M. Barrows
Location: Bethesda, Maryland
Additional Information:

This fly came from a sample in alcohol from a Malaise trap.   Unfortunately, the alcohol often reduces the quality of a flower fly specimen by causing some parts to crinkle, deforming its wings and other parts, fading it, or a combination of these things.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University