Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Arthropoda: Insecta: Coleoptera: Gyrinidae:
Common Name: whirlygig beetle

Country: USA
State/District: WV
County: Tucker
Date (D-M-Y): 9 - 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: N/A
Location: Monongahela National Forest

Keywords: A Coleoptera FEFT Monongahela National Forest West Virginia whirlygig beetle
Additional Information:

Whirlygig beetles are predators.   Adults swim on the surface of water, in groups of different sizes.

Please click here for more information about Monongahela National Forest.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University