Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Chordata: Amphibia: Urodela: :
Common Name: salamander

Country: USA
State/District: WV
County: Tucker
Date (D-M-Y): 9 - 2002

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Monongahela National Forest

Keywords: A Amphibia FEFT Monongahela National Forest salamander West Virginia
Additional Information:

Salamanders are major predators in many temperate forest habitats, such as the Monongahela National Forest, WV.

Please click here for more information about Monongahela National Forest.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University