Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Pterophyta: : : :
Common Name: fern

Country: USA
State/District: WV
County: Tucker
Date (D-M-Y): 9 - 2002

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Monongahela National Forest

Keywords: A FEnp FEFT fern Monongahela National Forest West Virginia
Additional Information:

The drought of 2002 browned the ferns on this bank on Backbone Mountain, WV.

Please click here for more information about Monongahela National Forest.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University