Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Arthropoda: Insecta: Odonata: :
Common Name: Information Sheet, Dragonfly Watching

Country: USA
State/District: MD
County: Prince Georges
Date (D-M-Y): 28 - 6 - 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not appplicable
Location: Patuxent Wildlife Research Center USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center

Keywords: A Eastern Pondhawk green dragonfly information sheet Odonata odonate USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center
Additional Information:

Dragonfly watching is becoming more popular.


      Dragonflies are beautiful, superior fliers, and eat many mosquitoes, which could help to reduce the frequency of mosquito-borne diseases, e.g., West Nile Virus.   Further learning about dragonflies helps us to learn about our natural world in general.   Dragonflies and damselflies are members of the insect order Odonata (= Odonates, Odes).   There are approximately 170 species of dragonflies and damselflies in Maryland (Orr 2001).   A good place to view Odonates is near water because immatures (= larvae, nymphs) live in water, and adults tend to fly near water.   Naturalist Mark Garland and Metro Connection Producer, David Furst, visited an excellent odonate area, Hughes Hollow, McKee-Beshers Wildlife Management Area, Montgomery County, Maryland (Metro Connection, 17 August 2002).

Please click here for more information on McKee-Beshers WMA.

  Mark caught a released an Eastern Pondhawk Dragonfly.   This area has many ponds, that have become a little shallower over the last 25 years.

Please click here for instructions for getting to Hughes Hollow

Using the keyword “Odonata” on this Website (BDWA) will obtain odonate images.


Orr, R.   2001.   Odonata of Maryland & Washington D.C.   Internet file. (19 July 2002).   (a comprehensive, accurate list)

Czaplak, D.   2002.   Dragonflies, Butterflies, and Moths.   Homepage. (17 August 2002).   (many helpful images and links)

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University