Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Arthropoda: Insecta: Lepidoptera: Papilionidae:
Common Name: Information Sheet, Butterflies

Country: USA
State/District: MD
County: Montgomery
Date (D-M-Y): 8 - 7 - 2001

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Bethesda, Maryland
Keywords: A black butterfly Garden-1 pollination pollinator yellow butterfly
Additional Information:

There are dozens of butterfly species in the Washington, D.C., Area. BDWA presents images of some of these species.



Opler, P. A. and G. O. Krizek. 1984. Butterflies East of the Great Plains. The Johns Hopkins University Press. 294 pp.

Opler, P. A. and V. Malikul. 1992. A Field Guide to the Eastern Butterflies. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA. 396 pp.

Opler, P. A., H. Pavulaan, and R. E. Stanford (coordinators). 1995. Butterflies of North America. Jamestown, ND; Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center Home Page. Internet file. http;// (Version 16MAY2000).

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University