Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Arthropoda: Insecta: Orthoptera: Acrididae:
Common Name: acridid grasshopper 2

Country: USA
State/District: NJ
Date (D-M-Y): 7 - 2002

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: New Jersey Pine Barrens

Keywords: A acridid brown insect grasshopper New Jersey Pine Barrens
Additional Information:

      This grasshopper perched on a new daylily cultivar (Barnegat Orange Twister bred by Mr. A. W. Smith, Rainforest Nursery) in the Pine Barrens.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University