Click on image to enlarge.


Scientific name: Arthropoda: Insecta: Lepidoptera: Lycaenidae: Satyrium calanus
Common Name: Banded Hairstreak

Country: USA
State/District: NJ
County:
Date (D-M-Y): 7 - 2002

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: New Jersey Pine Barrens

Keywords: A Banded Hairstreak gray butterfly New Jersey Pine Barrens NJPB2002 pollination pollinator
Additional Information:



This male Banded Hairstreak perched on a quartz pebble in his territory. Part of his hindwings (which each have a false-head pattern) are missing, probably due to a bird’s grasping his wings with its beak.








update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University