Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Coniferophyta: Coniferales: : Cupressaceae: Chamaecyparis thyoides
Common Name: Northern White Cedar

Country: USA
State/District: NJ
Date (D-M-Y): 7 - 2002

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Collector: not applicable
Location: New Jersey Pine Barrens

Keywords: A bush New Jersey Pine Barrens NJPB2002 tree
Additional Information:

Mr. Warren Steiner examines a bog bordered with large Northern White Cedars.

Please click here to go to New Jersey state parks.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University