Click on image to enlarge.

Scientific name: Anthophyta: : : Polypodiaceae: Polypodium virginianum
Common Name: Common Polypody

Country: USA
State/District: MD
County: Montgomery
Date (D-M-Y): 13 - 4 - 2002

Photographer: E. M. Barrows

Identifier: E. M. Barrows
Collector: not applicable
Location: Chesapeake & Ohio National Historical Park
Keywords: A BSWCOCNHP Botanical Society of Washington C & O Canal National Historical Park fern
Additional Information:

Please see our Database: Nature Sites: Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historical Park for further information on the Park.

Please use the search phrase “Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historical Park” to find all pages with information on this Park on this Website.

Please click here to go to Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historical Park.

update template
�Copyright 2009 Georgetown University